2:23-cv-00637
[…] Williams v. Richland Cnty. Children Servs., 489 Fed.Appx. 848, 851 (6th Cir. 2012).
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint does not contain sufficient factual allegations to satisfy the required elements of a Section 1981 claim. Specifically, he has not identified any contractual rights, and he did not allege that racial discrimination caused Defendants to interfere with those contractual rights. Plaintiff therefore fails to state a claim under Section 1981 and all such claims should be dismissed.
2. Claims asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd
Section 2000dd provides that:
No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.42 U.S.C. § 2000dd. This statute does not apply to Plaintiff because the allegations in the Amended Complaint make it clear that he was in the custody of the State of Ohio, not the United States Government. (E.g., Doc.