holding that “compliance with the registration requirements is necessary to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court”
[…] Wilkinson, 198 Ariz. 431, 432, ¶ 7, 10 P.3d 1218, 1219 (App.2000), he misconstrues the syntax of the initial sentence in § 25–1302(A). The word “may” modifies the verb “register” before the sentence describes how an order is registered. A.R.S. § 25–1302(A) (“A support order ... of another state may be registered in this state by....”). Thus, a plain reading of the language shows the legislature intended to permit registration of a child support order if the documents listed in § 25–1302(A) are sent to the court, which then files the order.
¶ 15 Our interpretation of § 25–1302(A) is bolstered by considering other provisions of AUIFSA. Most significantly, A.R.S. § 25–1309 provides “[a] party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another state shall register that order in this state in the same manner as provided in [AUIFSA],” leaving no doubt a party cannot register the order pursuant to AUEFJA. A.R.S. § 25–1309 (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 25–1310 (authorizing an Arizona court to “enforce a child support order of another state registered for