No. 1 CA–CV 13–0435.
[…] Uniform Act § 611 cmt.
¶ 18 The language of AUIFSA, which is Arizona's version of the Uniform Act, similarly bears out this distinction. To be sure, under AUIFSA, provisions relating to registration requirements for enforcement proceedings and for modification proceedings are identical. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 25–1303(C) (addressing enforcement of a registered order), –1313 (addressing modification of an existing order “in a proceeding to register that order”). But only the modification statutes speak to the Arizona court's jurisdiction. For example, § 25–1313, the statute governing modification “if individual parties reside in this state,” describes certain circumstances in which “a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.” A.R.S. § 25–1313(A) (emphasis added). The statutes governing enforcement have no comparable provision creating additional jurisdictional prerequisites for an Arizona court.