interpreting court rules is a question of law that appellate courts review de novo
[…] Because regulation counsel is part of the judicial branch, the records of regulation counsel are judicial records.
C. CORA Does Not Require the Judiciary to Release the Records Requested by Judicial Watch
¶ 23 The legislature announced its intent in enacting CORA in section 24–72–201, C.R.S.2011: “It is declared to be the public policy of this state that all public records shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this part 2 [CORA] or as otherwise specifically provided by law.” The term “public records” is defined in section 24–72–202(6)(a)(I), C.R.S.2011. As pertinent here, it “means and includes all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state [or by] any agency ... of the state.”
¶ 24 Our supreme court examined this language in Office of State Court Administrator v. Background Information Services, Inc., 994 P.2d 420, 429 (Colo.1999).