No. A–12–673
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence.
Glantz also contends that she adduced sufficient evidence to establish that Daniel engaged in an intimidating course of conduct. Glantz argues that the court ignored the evidence presented at the hearing and improperly based its dismissal on the collateral consequences that a protection order might have on Daniel's parole.
In order to satisfy the definition of harassment, Glantz must prove a course of conduct. Section 28–311.02(2) provides in relevant part:
(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose;
(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
In analyzing § 28–311.02, the Nebraska Supreme Court has concluded that Nebraska's stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and that the victim's experience resulting from the perpetrator's conduct should be assessed on an objective basis. In re Interest of Jeffrey K., 273 Neb. 239, 728 N.W.2d 606 (2007). Thus, the inquiry is whether a reasonable person would be seriously terrified, threatened, or intimidated by the perpetrator's conduct. Id.
Our review of the record shows that Glantz testified that Daniel committed a series of acts that Glantz found intimidating.