No. A–12–673
[…] Finally, due to the multitude of harassment protection order cases filed in Nebraska, we believe a similar situation is likely to arise in the future.
Thus, although we recognize that the issue of whether the ex parte harassment protection order should have been extended is now moot, we find the public interest exception to the mootness doctrine applies, permitting us to address the merits of this case. Timeframe for Requesting Hearing Under § 28–311.09(7).
On appeal, Glantz renews her argument that the plain language of § 28–311.09(7) requires a respondent to an ex parte protection order to request a hearing no later than 5 days after receiving service. Section 28–311.09(7) provides in pertinent part:
Any order issued under subsection (1) of this section may be issued ex parte without notice to the respondent if it reasonably appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irreparable harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter can be heard on notice.... If the respondent wishes to appear and show cause why the order should not remain in effect for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her current address, telephone number, and signature to the form and return it to the clerk of the district court within five days after service upon him or her.
Based on her reading of this statute, Glantz contends that the word “shall” mandates that any hearing request be made within 5 days.
In addressing this argument, we begin by reviewing various principles of statutory construction.