2:23-CV-00491-TL
[…] See Dkt. No. 21 at 22. To be sure, the use of “materially different language in statutory provisions addressing the same subject or related subjects” gives rise to the “normal inference” that “the Legislature intended a difference in meaning.” People v. Trevino, 27 P.3d 283, 285 (Cal. 2001). But Section 631's different language is not especially probative of how to define the contours of “device” in Section 632. Put another way, the differences in language do not exclude the possibility that Sections 631 and 632 can both apply to software, even if their scope differs.
To be sure, courts have read “device” more narrowly when context calls for it. For example, Section 637.7 defines “electronic tracking device” as “any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(d). Accordingly, courts have understood “device” in Section 637.7 to refer to equipment. See, e.g., In re Google Location Hist.