Case No. EDCV 22-1652 JGB (KKx)
[…] In contrast, Plaintiff's Counsel has evinced an unmistakable intent to sue as many as companies as possible in the shortest amount of time possible, seemingly without doing the most basic homework on the entities he names as defendants.
Accordingly, the Courts GRANTS the Motion as to Plaintiff's first cause of action. It discusses whether to dismiss the claim with or without leave to amend below.
C. Second Cause of Action: California Penal Code § 632.7
Plaintiff's second cause of action is foreclosed by the plain language of the statute. It states:
(a) Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone [is liable].Cal. Penal Code § 632.7. The unambiguous meaning of the statute is thus that it only applies to communications involving two telephones.