Givens v. Harness Racing Commission
[…] Id.

The Commission contends that venue in Kent County is proper because the Commission maintains its offices and conducts its business, including the operation of two harness racing tracks, in Kent County only, and the Commission issues harness racing licenses in Kent County only. Additionally, Givens resides in Sussex County, not New Castle County, all witnesses and Commission employees likely to be called to testify reside in Kent County, and the Commission's records, which may be introduced as evidence, are kept in Kent County. The Commission cites 3 Del. C. § 10026, which states:

Any license issued by the Commission shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Commission for any cause whatsoever which the Commission deems sufficient. If any license is suspended or revoked, the Commission shall state publicly its reasons for so doing and cause an entry of the reasons to be made on the minute book of the Commission and its action shall be final. The propriety of such action shall be subject to review, upon questions of law only, by the Superior Court of the county within which the license was granted. The action of the Commission shall stand unless and until reversed by the Court.

The Commission argues that, were Givens to first exhaust administrative remedies provided for by the Commission rules, an appeal of the Commission's decision would be filed with the Superior Court in Kent County, because Givens's license was provided in Kent County.