N22C-08-165 VLM
[…] B. APPLICABILITY OF UM OR UIM
Whether UM or UIM applies is solely contingent on whether the tortfeasor has insurance. If there is no liability coverage from the tortfeasor, then UM coverage applies. If the tortfeasor instead is insured, and liability coverage exists, then UIM coverage applies if the injured party's damages exceed the liability coverage limits.
1. Insured Damages Determines UIM Coverage
In 2013, an important amendment occurred for the injured person who found himself underinsured. Under 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2), the law now reads:
An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than the damages sustained by the insured. . .
18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Before the amendment, if the tortfeasor carried insurance that mirrored the UIM coverage, there could be no additional UIM coverage because it could not be said that the insured was "under" insured.