N22C-08-165 VLM
[…] Likewise, an insurer must make a "meaningful offer" for additional UM/UIM coverage under (b) and provide the insured with the option of accepting greater limits of this supplemental coverage.
"No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein. . . ."
See 18 Del. C. §3902(b):
"Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit. . . ."
Regardless of the responsibilities associated with the waiver, rejection, offer, or acceptance of this coverage, UM/UIM coverage is not severable. One cannot choose to purchase uninsured (UM) coverage and decline the offer to purchase underinsured (UIM) coverage, or vice versa.