N22C-08-165 VLM
[…] This Court has previously explained regarding the historical interpretations of the statute that, "Section 3902(b) expressly defines an underinsured motor vehicle as one for which bodily injury coverage is in effect, but the limits of that coverage are less than the damages the insured sustained." And further clarified, "[i]n other words, the statute defines an underinsured motor vehicle by reference to the injured party's damages and the scope of the available bodily injury coverage. . . ."
Prior to the amendment, 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(2) read: "An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage."
Brown v. Everett, 2019 WL 2361539, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. June 4, 2019), affdsub nom. USAA Gen. Indem. Co. v. Brown, 238 A.3d 191 (Del. 2020).
Id.