N22C-08-165 VLM
[…] Regardless of the designation, Lisa Davis's son was not precluded from stacking both UM policies. This follows Delaware law that allows stacking of UM/UIM, except for policies written by the same affiliated insurers, covering vehicles registered to persons living in the same household. UM/UIM benefits were afforded to Lisa Davis's son but not available to her husband or her Estate.
The question is whether the Ginsberg Policy precludes the stacking of UM/UIM, and if so, whether the terms of that policy are consistent with the UM/UIM laws, generally.
C. NO STACKING OF UM/UIM
Under 18 Del C. § 3902(c), anti-stacking provisions are permitted. The statute reads:
The affording of insurance under this section to more than 1 person or to more than 1 vehicle shall not operate to increase the limits of the insurer's liability. When 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle.
18 Del C. § 3902(c) (emphasis added).
Worth noting is that the General Assembly's construction of § 3902 underwent material changes in language in response to both public policy considerations and subsequent decisions interpreting the statute. Almost twenty years ago, in Johnson v. Colonial Ins. Co. of California, this Court noted the amendments.
The former statute, in pertinent part, read:
When 2 or more vehicles are insured under 1 policy, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle.
The [] statute [now] reads:
When 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle.
Johnson v. Colonial Ins. Co. of California, 1997 WL 126994, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 2, 1997).