Brown v. Everett
[…] Rayfield purchased UIM coverage to protect himself, his family members, and occupants of his vehicles from "the negligence of unknown tortfeasors," and the coverage was not intended to protect occupants of Mr. Rayfield's vehicle from the negligent acts of the named insured or his family members.

USAA Policy at 15 of 28.

Def's Opening Br. at 12.

7. Plaintiff acknowledges that the policy, as written, precludes his claim for UIM benefits in this case. He argues, however, that the policy definition of Underinsured Motor Vehicle contradicts 18 Del. C. § 3902 and therefore is void as a matter of law. Plaintiff points out that Section 3902 specifically defines an underinsured motor vehicle as "one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident are less than the damages sustained by the insured." Plaintiff therefore argues the attempt to define an underinsured vehicle by reference to who owned it contradicts the statute, which defines an underinsured motor vehicle solely by reference to whether the injured party's damages exceed the available bodily injury liability coverage.