Brown v. Everett
[…] It does not necessarily follow that no payment may be made under the UIM coverage if other payments previously were made under the bodily injury coverage. The language is not a model of clarity. Plaintiff, however, did not raise that argument, and, in any event, the issue is academic because USAA's interpretation of the Policy, even if correct, is void for the reasons set forth herein.

15. USAA argues Delaware courts never directly have addressed the validity of a policy exclusion like the Limit of Liability clause. USAA argues the Limit of Liability clause is consistent with Section 3902(c), which provides:

The affording of insurance under this section to more than 1 person or to more than 1 vehicle shall not operate to increase the limits of the insurer's liability. When 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle.
According to USAA, Section 3902(c) confirms the General Assembly's intent to "limit payment to the highest limit of liability insurance — in this case $100,000."

Def.'s Opening Br. at 18.