20 Civ. 3734 (KPF)
[…] (Def. Br. 16-18; Def. Reply 4-6). Despite Defendants' urging, the Court does not believe that Plaintiff's pleadings, alone, establish that this alleged past practice was sufficiently longstanding to become embedded in the CBAs. Thus, questions remain about the nature of this alleged past practice, when Defendants' began this practice, and whether Defendants implemented it at all of its retail locations. These are appropriate subjects of exploration during discovery. Furthermore, Section 191(1)(a), itself, provides an avenue for the Commissioner of Labor to authorize a payment schedule “in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a). The record on this motion is devoid of any indication as to whether Defendants sought such authorization, which is relevant to whether Defendants' pay-frequency practices, in fact, violated Section 191.