20 Civ. 3734 (KPF)
[…] (Def. Br. 6-10). Plaintiff argues that Defendants' position ignores the case law establishing that temporary deprivation of money to which a plaintiff is entitled constitutes a tangible injury that is cognizable under Article III. (Pl. Opp. 3-5). Because Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to suggest that he suffered financial harm when Defendants withheld money to which he was legally entitled, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has standing to bring his claim under Section 191.
Section 191(1)(a) states that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned[,]” unless the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Labor has “authorized” the employer to pay the worker less frequently. N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a).