No. 955.
[…] McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 56 S.Ct. 780, 80 L.Ed. 1135.
As to the third and last category of the named defendants, that is, the defendants, Robert L. Sidell and Madeline C. Sidell, their motion to dismiss should be sustained. No cause of action has been stated against these defendants and the complaint as to them should be dismissed, but for reasons other than that for which counsel contends in the memorandum.
The plaintiff must rest her case upon KRS 372.040, which provides, among other things, that if the loser or his creditor does not sue for the loss within six months after payment or delivery "any other person may sue the winner, and recover treble the value of the money or thing lost * * *" (italics ours). It must be conceded from the allegations of the complaint that the Sidells were not winners of the money.