Gil v. Nyu Downtown Hosp.
[…] E.g., Rudolph v. Lynn, D.D.S., P.C., 16 A.D.3d 261, 412 (1st Dep't 2005).

Under Section 208, in medical malpractice actions involving an infant plaintiff "the time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues . . . ." Medical malpractice actions accrue "at the date of the original negligent act or omission, however; subsequent continuous treatment does not change or extend the accrual date but serves only to toll the running of the applicable Statute of Limitations." Daniel J. v.