noting that Hepatitis C is "surely a serious medical need."
[…] (Dkt. #18 at 27 — 28). These causes of action are identical to the causes of action presented in Gibson's Second Amended Complaint. (Dkt. #11 at 18 — 22). The Third Amended Complaint includes additional defendants and factual allegations.
Gibson amended his complaint as a matter of course under FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a)(1) (Dkt. #5), and the Court granted his motion to file a Second Amended Complaint under FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a)(2) before screening the complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. (Dkt. #s 11, 14).
California Penal Code § 2600 provides that "[a] person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during that period part of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests." California Penal Code § 2601 specifics certain civil rights that prisoners retain during their term of imprisonment.