reversing grant of attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 even where appellant "failed to cite any convincing authority" for the proposition at hand
[…] Our decision in Aetna does not resolve the question because it involved whether a loan modification agreement was a novation of an earlier loan agreement, thereby depriving an earlier-recorded security deed of priority, and Aetna had nothing to do with whether such a modification must be recorded. See 175 Ga.App. at 617(2), 333 S.E.2d 849. Even a preeminent treatise on Georgia real estate law, upon which we relied in Aetna, then had nothing to say about whether an agreement modifying a security deed must be recorded. See Pindar's Ga. Real Estate Law & Procedure, § 21–44 (6th ed. 2004).
See, e.g., OCGA § 44–2–1 (“Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded....”); OCGA § 44–2–2(b) (“Deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be recorded ... and which are against the interests of third parties who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for record....”); OCGA § 44–14–63(a) (“Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded....”).