reversing grant of attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 even where appellant "failed to cite any convincing authority" for the proposition at hand
[…] And we must keep in mind that OCGA § 9–15–14(a) is intended to discourage the bringing of frivolous claims, not the presentation of questions of first impression about which reasonable minds might disagree or the assertion of novel legal theories that find arguable, albeit limited, support in the existing case law and statutes. See OCGA § 9–15–14(c) (attorney fees not to be assessed for “a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Georgia if such new theory of law is based on some recognized precedential or persuasive authority”). In light of these considerations, we conclude that the trial court erred when it awarded attorney fees under OCGA § 9–15–14(a), and for that reason, we reverse the judgment below. See Ellis v. Johnson, 263 Ga. 514, 516–517(2), 435 S.E.2d 923 (1993).
Judgment reversed.