Gibbs v. American School for Deaf
[…] Both sides agree that Mr. Tuttle has relevant and important information regarding this case. Both Defendant and Plaintiff have tried to locate Mr. Tuttle but without success. Plaintiff believes that with Mr. Tuttle's social security number and date of birth, his investigator will be able to locate Mr. Tuttle. Plaintiff is willing to obtain the information under the terms of an appropriate protective order.

Defendant's only objection to disclosing Mr. Tuttle's information is based upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f, which Defendant claims bars the disclosure of that information absent Mr. Tuttle's consent. Defendant is not correct. Section 31-128f allows for disclosure of "individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file . . . of any employee . . . where the disclosure is made: . . . (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f(2) (emphasis added). Judges in this District have repeatedly recognized that when personnel information-such as that requested regarding Mr.