affirming denial of attorney's fees where trial court specifically found that defendant had not acted in bad faith
[…] The [p]laintiff's claim for prejudgment interest is therefore denied.”
Both parties filed motions for articulation, with the plaintiff specifically requesting the court to address the issue of postjudgment interest, which it had failed to do in its decision. The court responded that it “ha[d] articulated in its decision its rationale by which the date of the running of interest would commence.”
We begin with General Statutes § 37–3a, which provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 37–3b, 37–3c and 52–192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed [with certain exceptions] in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable....”
We recently considered a similar claim for prejudgment and postjudgment interest in MedValUSA Health Programs, Inc. v. MemberWorks, Inc., 273 Conn. 634, 636, 872 A.2d 423, cert. denied sub nom. Vertrue, Inc. v.