affirming denial of attorney's fees where trial court specifically found that defendant had not acted in bad faith
[…] Unless it is proved that he would not have undertaken both, A's damages are based on the net profit he would have made on the contract with B, without regard to the subsequent transaction.”
27. This complaint was preceded by the plaintiff's original complaint filed in January, 1984, and his first amended complaint dated August 1, 2007.
28 .General Statutes § 37–3a provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 37–3b, 37–3c and 52–192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable....
“(b) In the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital, prejudgment and postjudgment interest shall be no more than five per cent per year. The awarding of interest in such cases is discretionary.” 29. The plaintiff filed his motion for articulation on June 12, 2009. The hospital filed a similar motion on August 25, 2009.
30. The plaintiff's reliance on Harris v. Bradley Memorial Hospital & Health Center, Inc., 296 Conn. 315, 994 A.2d 153 (2010), is misplaced.