GIAIMO v. EGA ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 .) Once such proof has been offered, to defeat summary judgment "the opposing party must 'show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact' (CPLR 3212, subd. [b])." (Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562.)

In moving for summary judgment, Robert Giaimo contends that Edward Giaimo's discussions with Janet Vitale are the only evidence submitted by defendant in support of her contention that EGA waived its right of first refusal, and that this evidence is barred by the "Dead Person's Statute." (CPLR 4519.) He thus argues that Ms. Vitale cannot, as a matter of law, prove the waiver.

CPLR 4519 provides in pertinent part:

Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a party or interested person derives his interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a mentally ill person, or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person or mentally ill person, by assignment or otherwise, concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person or mentally ill person, except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the mentally ill person or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication. * * *

Plaintiff's contention is without merit. It is well settled that the Dead Person's Statute precludes evidence "upon the trial of the action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding."