Ench v. Breslin
[…] We disagree.

The business judgment doctrine does not foreclose inquiry by the courts into the disinterested independence of members of the board of directors of a corporation and cannot shelter individuals from responsibility for breaches of duty of care they owe as directors ( Giblin v. Murphy, 73 N.Y.2d 769; Auerbach v. Bennett, 47 N.Y.2d 619; Scheuer Family Found. v. 61 Assocs., 179 A.D.2d 65).

Further, Business Corporation Law § 713 (a) states that:

"(a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation * * * and any other corporation, firm, association or other entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall be either void or voidable for this reason alone * * *

"(1) If the material facts as to such director's interest in such contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest are disclosed in good faith".

However, Business Corporation Law § 713 (b) provides: "If there was no such disclosure or knowledge * * * the corporation may avoid the contract or transaction unless the party or parties thereto shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was approved by the board, a committee or the shareholders."

The plaintiff has established the substantial interests of Breslin in Meadowridge and BSCA, the parties to the challenged transaction. It is also undisputed that Breslin did not disclose his interest in BSCA to the plaintiff.