3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] In their Shoe Claims Plaintiffs allege Defendant improperly deducted the price of non-slip shoes from employees' wages in violation of § 652.610(3). Plaintiffs also allege the shoe deduction "resulted in Plaintiffs and the other employees receiving less than the minimum wage, and less than time-and-a-half for their overtime." Compl. at ¶ 26.
II. Penalties Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 652.615 and 652.150
Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.615 creates "a private cause of action for a violation of ORS 652.610 ... for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater."
Oregon Revised Statutes § 653.055(1) provides any employer "who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected ... [f]or civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150." In turn, Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.150 provides for penalty wages in the same amount as the wages due until the wages are paid or for up to 30 days after the due date of the unpaid wages.