3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES in part Plaintiffs' Motion (#179) for Summary Judgment as to Defendant's Third Affirmative Defense (Authorized Deductions) to the extent that it is premised on Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b). The Court also DENIES in part Plaintiffs' Motion (#181) for Summary Judgment as to Defendant's Fifth Affirmative Defense (Valid Deduction) to the extent that Affirmative Defense is premised on § 652.610(3)(b).
C. Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(c)
In its Third and Fifth Affirmative Defenses Defendant also asserts the shoe deductions were permitted pursuant to § 652.610(3)(c), which provides employers may make deductions from employees' wages when "[t]he employee has voluntarily signed an authorization .... provided ... the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer and that the deduction is recorded in the employer's books."