3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS in part Plaintiffs' Motion (#180) for Partial Summary Judgment on Jack in the Box's Fourth Affirmative Defense (Benefit to Employees) to the extent that Defendant asserts the shoe deductions were for Plaintiffs' private benefit pursuant to § 653.035(1).
B. Exceptions under Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b)
As noted, Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b) permits employers to deduct items from employees' wages even when they are "other item[s] required by the employer to be worn or used by the employee as a condition of employment ... [if the] deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit and are recorded in the employer's books."