3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Pettijohn Decl., Ex. CC at 1.
As the Court noted in its December 13, 2016, Opinion and Order, Oregon law specifically permits electronic signatures to bind individuals to agreements. See, e.g. , Or. Rev. Stat. § 84.004(8) ("Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 84.019(1) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.").
On this record the Court concludes Defendant has established the remaining named Plaintiffs signed an Arbitration Agreement in a legally binding and acceptable manner. II. Terms of the Agreement