3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 653.035(1). Emphasis added.
Oregon Administrative Rule 839–020–0025(7) provides:
[F]acilities or services are furnished for the private benefit of the employee when such .... facilities or services are not required by the employer. For purposes of this rule, lodging or other facilities or services are required by the employer when:
(a) Acceptance of the lodging or other facilities is a condition of the employee's employment; or
* * *
(c) The acceptance of the lodging or other facilities or services is involuntary or coerced.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3) provides:
(3) An employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:
(b) The deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit and are recorded in the employer's books;
(c) The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer and that the deduction is recorded in the employer's books.
II. Uniforms