3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Plaintiffs, however, assert even if WBF assessments are taxes, which Plaintiffs dispute, they are not taxes covered by § 316.197. According to Plaintiffs, the lack of a private right of action provision in § 316.197(2), therefore, does not apply to Plaintiffs' claims.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 316.197 provides:
[W]ithin the time that each employer is required to pay over taxes withheld for federal income tax purposes for any period, the employer shall pay over to the Department of Revenue or to a financial agent of the department the amounts required to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172 and 320.550 for the same period.
* * *
Every amount so paid over shall be accounted for as part of the collections under this chapter. No employee has any right of action against an employer in respect of any moneys deducted from wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.197(1) and (2) (emphasis added).
A. Oregon Rules of Statutory Construction
Traditionally Oregon courts have followed the methodology for interpreting statutes "outlined in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993)." State v.