3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] The Oregon Legislature's use of the word "assessment" as opposed to the word "tax" in the WBF authorizing statute indicates a purposeful distinction by the Oregon Legislature between the WBF assessment and taxes that are elsewhere authorized in Oregon statutes. It also indicates the terms "assessment" and "tax" have different meanings. This distinction is further supported by the fact that the statutes applicable to the WBF on which Defendant relies refer in specific ways to both taxes and assessments. For example, § 316.168, which applies to "every employer subject to the provisions of ORS 316.162 to 316.221, 656.506 and ORS chapter 657," universally refers to both quarterly taxes and assessments. See, e.g. , § 316.168(1)(every employer "shall make and file a combined quarterly tax and assessment report")(emphasis added)); § 316.168(3)(requires the tax report to be "accompanied by payment of any tax or assessment due and a combined tax and assessment payment coupon ... [and to] ... indicate ... the portions of the payment to be paid to each of the tax or assessment programs")(emphasis added)); § 316.168(4)(requires the Department of Revenue to "credit the payment to the tax or assessment programs ... and shall promptly remit the payments to the appropriate taxing or assessing body")(emphasis added)).
In summary, the fact that the Oregon Legislature used the words tax and assessment as separate and distinct concepts rather than interchangeably indicates a purposeful distinction and difference in the meaning of the terms.