3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] Or. Racing Comm'n , 233 Or. App. 9, 225 P.3d 61 (2009) ("maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius corroborates, rather than supplies, meaning to a statute."). Thus, the Court concludes § 316.197(1) by its plain language does not apply to WBF assessments.
2. Oregon Revised Statutes § 316.197(2) does not indicate WBF assessments are taxes.
Although Defendant acknowledges § 656.506 is not one of the statutes referred to in § 316.197(1), Defendant still asserts § 316.197(2) broadens the scope of § 316.197(1) and in so doing brings WBF assessments within the scope of that statute. Section 316.197(2) by its terms, however, must be read together with the limitations set out in § 316.197(1). As noted, § 316.197(2) provides: "Every amount so paid over shall be accounted for as part of the collections under this chapter. No employee has any right of action against an employer in respect of any moneys deducted from wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section. " Emphasis added. The phrase "so paid over" relates to the provision in § 316.197(1) for employers to "pay over to the Department of Revenue ... the amounts required to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172 and 320.550." In addition, the phrase "with this section" makes clear that employees do not have a private right of action against employers for amounts "paid over" in compliance with § 316.197, which, as noted, is limited to amounts required to be withheld under Oregon Revised Statutes §§