3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] on Jack in the Box's Third Affirmative Defense (Authorized Deductions), Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Jack in the Box's Fourth Affirmative Defense (Benefit to Employees), and Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Jack in the Box's Fifth Affirmative Defense (Valid Deduction) that Defendant has not established the shoe deductions were voluntarily authorized in writing by Plaintiffs and other employees or that the non-slip shoes were for the benefit of employees within the meaning of Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b), and, therefore, the exceptions in Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b) do not apply. 1. Defendant's Affirmative Defenses Related to Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b)
As noted, pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.610(3)(b) an employer may deduct funds from employees' wages when the "deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit and are recorded in the employer's books."
Plaintiffs do not dispute Defendant recorded the shoe deductions in its books.