3:14-CV-01092-BR
[…] In summary, the fact that the Oregon Legislature used the words tax and assessment as separate and distinct concepts rather than interchangeably indicates a purposeful distinction and difference in the meaning of the terms. Accordingly, after examining the text and context of the WBF, the Court concludes the WBF is not a "tax."
C. Applicability of § 316.197
Plaintiffs assert even if WBF assessments were a tax rather than an assessment, they are not subject to § 316.197. Section 316.197(1) sets out three specific sections of Oregon statutes to which it applies: "[T]he employer shall pay over to the Department of Revenue ... the amounts required to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172 and 320.550."
1. Oregon Revised Statutes § 316.197(1) does not indicate WBF assessments are taxes.
As noted, employers are mandated to withhold WBF assessments pursuant to § 656.506, which is not one of the statutes referenced in § 316.197, and the statutes set out in § 316.197(1) do not relate in any way to WBF assessments or payments. When interpreting statutes in similar circumstances, courts have relied on the maxim of statutory construction that "the expression of one is the exclusion of others." McDermott v. SAIF Corp. , 286 Or. App. 406, 415, 398 P.3d 964 (2017). As noted, § 316.197(1) applies to "amounts required to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172 and 320.550"; other statutes are not enumerated in § 316.197(1) ; and, therefore, it can be inferred that the Oregon Legislature did not intend to include other Oregon statutory sections. See, e.g., Murray v.