German Auto Parts, Inc. v. Bureau of Labor & Industries
[…] Further, unlike with Social Security benefits, allowing an employer to offset unemployment benefits is more likely to prevent either party from enjoying a windfall at the expense of the social program, because the employer ultimately bears the cost through increased rates." 95 Or App at 552.

BOLI concluded that Filter is distinguishable, because the city there was subject to ORS 657.505(6):

"[A]ny political subdivision subject to this chapter shall in lieu of taxes required of other employers subject to this chapter, pay into the fund an amount equivalent to the amount of all regular benefits and all extended benefits paid out to claimants who during the applicable base year were paid wages by the political subdivision."

Unlike private employers, public employers, like the city in Filter, can make dollar-for-dollar reimbursement to the fund for the unemployment benefits that are paid to their former employees.