Gerette ex rel. E.C. v. Colvin
[…] The management of DM in children can be complex and variable from day to day, and all children with DM require some level of adult supervision. For example, if a child age 6 or older has a need for 24-hour-a-day adult supervision of insulin treatment, food intake, and physical activity to ensure survival, we will find that the child's impairment functionally equals the listings based on the example in § 416.926a(m)(5).
20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P. App. 1, § 109.00(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(m)(5) (listing as an example of impairments that functionally equal the listings "[r]equirement for 24-hour-a-day supervision for medical (including psychological) reasons"). Gerette argued before the magistrate judge—and continues to maintain in her objections to the report and recommendation—that the record evidence establishes E.C. requires 24-hour adult supervision of his insulin treatment, food intake, and physical activity to ensure survival.