No. 2000-355-Appeal. (PM 00-3739)
[…] PPG Industries, Inc., 119 R.I. 205, 211, 376 A.2d 708, 711 (1977). In Westminster, we noted that a manifest disregard of the law ""must be something beyond and different from a mere error in the law or failure on the part of the arbitrators to understand or apply the law"' such as ""when arbitrators understand and correctly state the law, but proceed to disregard the same."' Id. at 211, 376 A.2d at 711. See also Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 442 (R.I. 1996).
General Law 1956 § 10-3-12 provides:
"In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means.
(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
This Court has long recognized that arbitrators may add prejudgment interest to their awards unless the parties specifically provide otherwise by agreement. See Waradzin v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 570 A.2d 649, 651 (R.I. 1990).