Gerardy v. Gerardy
[…] The court simply found that "[t]here has been no showing of a change of circumstances which would justify this Court in changing the original decision."

The federal Tax Reform Act of 1984 changed the law as to dependency exemptions for divorced parents. Under 26 U.S.C. § 151(c)(1)(B) (1986), a taxpayer may claim one deduction for every dependent under the age of 19. 26 U.S.C. § 152(a) (1986) defines a dependent as an individual who receives half of his or her support from the taxpayer. The newly enacted section 152(e), which applies to decrees entered after January 1, 1985, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if —

(A) a child * * * receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents —

(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,

* * * and

(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,

such child shall be treated as * * * as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year.

The trial court ignored the clear language of the federal tax code, which mandates that appellant, as the custodial parent, be allowed to claim Brandon Gerardy as an income tax deduction. Although the law provides some exceptions to this general rule, none of the exceptions apply here.