Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker IT Sols.
[…] HR-IT argued that Plaintiffs were exempt from FLSA protection under either the HCE or learned professional exemptions.

To meet either the HCE or learned professional exemption, employees must satisfy three tests: (1) the "job duties" test; (2) the "salary level" test; and (3) the "salary basis" test. As the parties agree that Gentry and Taylor meet the job duties and salary level tests, only the salary basis test is at issue.

The salary level test requires that employees be compensated "on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week." 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a). "The $455 a week may be translated into equivalent amounts for periods longer than one week," such as biweekly, semimonthly, or monthly.