No. 34292.
[…] After taking evidence, the board made no determination as to the amount of disability and, by order, remanded the claim to the department "with direction to allow the same and to take such other and further action in connection therewith as may be authorized or required by law."
The employer appealed to the superior court. From the judgment of the superior court affirming the order of the board, the employer appeals.
The statute provides that it is only from a final decision and order of the board that an appeal to the superior court lies. RCW 51.52.110 provides in part:
"Within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board . . . [the] employer or other person aggrieved . . . may appeal to the superior court."
In cases involving injured workmen, such appealable final decisions and orders must contain specific findings and determinations. RCW 51.52.106 provides in part: