35973-5-III
[…] Asplundh appealed to this court. A panel considered its appeal without conducting argument.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue we need to address is whether the superior court had jurisdiction to consider an "appeal" from the ruling of the Assistant Chief ALJ. We agree that it did not.
Mr. Galvez seeks an award of attorney fees pursuant to RCW 51.52.130. However, his argument fails for the same reason that Asplundh's fails. Attorney fees are available under this statute only if there is an appeal to the courts from a decision of the BIIA.
Primarily at issue is RCW 51.52.110, the statute authorizing appeals from the industrial insurance administrative realm to the superior court. In part, it states:
Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been communicated .... If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final.(Emphasis added.) The term "board" refers to the three members of the "board of industrial insurance appeals." RCW 51.52.010 (first sentence).
Administrative law judges are employees of the board, but are not members of the board. Stratton v.