No. 100135-2008
[…] Since such credits were already paid to In Gear, the Landlord should not have to be paid out again. Further, the Landlord did not receive the benefits of such credits.
With respect to the opposing papers of S&J, they are supported by nothing more than an attorney's affirmation, which is insufficient to defeat the present motion.
Analysis
Lien Law § 3 provides as follows:
A contractor, subcontractor, laborer ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor .. . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor .. . from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter.
Although it has been held that the owner of a premises may not be held directly liable to a subcontractor (hired by the owner's general contractor) on a theory of implied or quasi-contract, unless he has in fact assented to such an obligation (Cotelmo's Sand & Gravel, Inc.