C.A. No. 12-93-M
[…] Id. at 7. GEM counters that the arbitration clause is unenforceable under general contract principles because it is unilateral and ambiguous. (ECF No. 18 at 3, 6-10.) According to GEM, the Court should strike the arbitration clause from the Agreement. Id. at 6.
The Court does not read § 6-34.1-1 to raise a preemption conflict on the issue of whether the parties must arbitrate. As the statute's name "Law applicable to construction contracts" indicates, the statute does not address the question of whether an arbitration clause itself is enforceable. (Emphasis added.) Instead, § 6-34.1-1 only pertains to the location and applicable law of the arbitration. The statute makes voidable "a provision that makes the contract or any conflict arising under it subject to . .. arbitration in another state." R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-34.1-l(a) (1956). Therefore, § 6-34.1-1 has no impact on the decision of whether the parties must arbitrate. The FAA and the language of the Agreement govern the validity and enforceability of the provision