holding that a report to the police was not protected by the First Amendment
[…] These duties stem from federal and state law. Under FERPA, both Defendants and Plaintiff had a duty under federal law to protect the privacy of Student's records and information. 20 U.S.C. § 1232(g). Under the Child Protection Act of 1987, both Defendants and Plaintiff had a duty under Colorado law not only to report child abuse but to protect the confidentiality of those students suspected of being abused. Colorado Revised Statute, section 19-1-307 is instructive: "reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information." C.R.S. § 19-1-307. This provision is subject to a good cause exception, but that exception only applies if authorized by a court. Plaintiff's behavior in this case was arguably criminal, as the statute makes clear. "Any person who violates any provision of this subsection (1) is guilty of a class 2 petty offense . . ." C.R.S. § 19-1-307. The statute also provides for civil penalties. "Any person who knowingly violates the confidentiality provisions of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars." C.R.S. § 19-1-303(4.7).