CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-07532
[…] See Quales v. Borough of Honesdale, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80067, 13-14 (M.D. Pa. July 22, 2011)
Plaintiff's many collateral arguments dodge the question of whether this was a valid arrest. She contends the Defendants breached the "confidentiality" of juvenile proceedings by referring to Ms. Wilson's adjudications in their pleadings. She asserts that an adjudication is not a conviction and would not "estop" the claim of false arrest. She even ventures to challenge the constitutionally of the statute in question as "void for vagueness."
§ 5502. Failure of disorderly persons to disperse upon official order states:
Where three or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct which causes or may reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse. A person who refuses or knowingly fails to obey such an order commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.18 Pa. C.S. § 5502.
Initially, there is no evidence of a confidentiality agreement and the Juvenile Court has previously released Plaintiff's record to Defendants.