Writ of error granted November 3, 1926.
[…] We do not think any of such contentions are tenable. The failure to incorporate in the caption of the act a provision for the repeal of all laws and parts thereof in conflict with the provisions of the act, as is provided by section 5 thereof, is not, we think, obnoxious to section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution, as contended by appellant. Such section is as follows:
"No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."