NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under Evidence Code section 1560, a party may respond to a subpoena duces tecum by producing the relevant documents, accompanied by an affidavit containing the information required by Evidence Code section 1561, subdivision (a). Such records are admissible at trial “[i]f the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit” and if the requirements of Evidence Code section 1271 are met. (Evid. Code, § 1562.) Section 1271 requires, among other things, testimony about the “mode of... preparation” of the documents sufficient to persuade the court that “[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”