Case No. 2D19-1069
[…] SLS also filed a motion to cancel the sale on January 4, 2019. The form motion included the reason for cancellation in the space marked "Other" as "Plaintiff has received confirmation funds have been received; however, not yet applied. Plaintiff wishes to cancel the sale to provide time to properly review and apply the funds for a possible reinstatement."
Neither motion was heard before the sale occurred on January 7, 2019. SLS filed a timely motion to vacate the foreclosure sale and certificate of sale (motion to vacate) on January 9, 2019, pursuant to section 45.031(5), Florida Statutes (2018), and alleged equitable grounds for relief. Section 45.031(5) provides that "[i]f no objections to sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title." Despite SLS's objection to the sale, the clerk issued the certificate of title on January 18, 2019.
SLS's motion to vacate is appropriately considered as an objection to the sale. See Arsali v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 121 So. 3d 511, 513 (Fla. 2013).