Civil Action No. 8868-VCG
[…] C. § 220, must likewise be dismissed. The Plaintiff's 220 demand, appended to his Amended Complaint, sought documents for the purpose of "[i]nvestigating board misconduct and possible breaches of fiduciary duties;" "[d]etermining who the appropriate directors of the Corporation are;" "[i]nvestigating Director independence;" evaluating "[p]otential conflicts of interest;" and investigating certain other alleged wrongdoing committed by directors and officers of the Fund. To the extent the Plaintiff's 220 action was viable when filed, it has ceased to be so. Section 220 permits stockholders (or in the case of nonstock corporations, members) access to the books and records of a corporation for any "proper purpose;" Section 220 permits directors access to books and records "for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." As noted above, the Plaintiff is no longer a member or director of the Fund, and as a result, lacks standing to pursue derivative litigation on behalf of the Fund.