Gary G. v. Newsom
[…] Rizzo, 423 U.S. at 380. The County Defendants have not affirmatively shown that the Court lacks the power to issue the relief sought.

Moreover, it is not clear that Plaintiffs inappropriately seek to micromanage CFS's internal procedures in a way that is not already mandated by applicable state and federal laws. For example, one form of relief sought by Plaintiffs is to ensure that all foster children receive an adequate written case plan within 60 days of entering care. FAC at 65. But, this is already mandated by California statute. Id. ¶ 50; see also Cal. Welf. & Ins. Code § 16501(a)(2) (“The case plan shall be developed within a maximum of 60 days of the initial removal of the child . . .”).

The County Defendants rely on Juliana, where plaintiffs sought to enjoin the government from activities that would promote the use of fossil fuels. Juliana v. U.S., 947 F.3d 1159 (9th Cir. 2020). Juliana is distinguishable in multiple ways.