holding that "Sandoval does not disturb Choate. "
[…] In 2001, the Supreme Court held in Sandoval that no private right of action exists to enforce the disparate impact discrimination regulations promulgated under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 532 U.S. at 293, 121 S.Ct. 1511. LACCD and the dissent argue that Sandoval applies with equal force to the ADA and Section 504 because these statutes share statutory language and derive remedies from each other: Section 504 derives its remedies from Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2), and Title II of the ADA, in turn, derives its remedies from Section 504, 42 U.S.C. § 12133. All three statutes also share operative language declaring that the relevant category of protected persons shall not "be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination" by the relevant covered entity. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act); 29 U.S.C. § 794 ( Section 504 ); 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (Title II of the ADA).