Garrigues v. Hardie
[…] Sheller v. Corral Tran Singh, LLP, 551 S.W.3d 357, 362 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied).

B. Dedicatory Instrument

In their second issue, the homeowners argue that the petitioners' summary judgment conclusively establishes that Chapter 213 does not apply to the country club property.

Chapter 213 applies to "amenity properties" which are defined as "real property the use of which is restricted by a dedicatory instrument to use as a golf course or country club." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 213.001(1). A "dedicatory instrument" is defined as "a governing instrument that: (A) restricts amenity property to use as amenity property; (B) designates real property in the development, other than amenity property, as a beneficiary of a restriction described by Paragraph (A); and (C) addresses the establishment, maintenance, and operation of amenity property." Id. § 213.001(3).

The homeowners argue that the country club property is not an amenity property because its use is not restricted by a dedicatory instrument as that term is defined by the property code.