Garrigues v. Hardie
[…] We overrule the homeowners' second issue.

C. Compliance with Chapter 213

In their third issue, the homeowners argue that the petitioners failed to establish compliance with Chapter 213 because: (1) the petition delivery process did not satisfy § 213.007; (2) ineligible votes were counted; and (3) construction of the development did not commence within twenty-four months of the zoning ordinance approval.

1. Petition Delivery Process

Section 213.007 of the property code provides:

(a) A petition circulator shall deliver a copy of the petition to:

(1) all owners of: (A) each lot or parcel of real property in the development; and (B) each unit or apartment of each condominium, if any, in the development; and

(2) each property owners' association, unit owners' association, and council of owners in the development.

(b) The petition circulator may deliver a copy of the petition in any reasonable manner, including:

(1) by regular mail or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the owners or entities described by Subsections (a)(1) and (2);

(2) personal delivery to the owners or entities described by Subsections (a)(1) and (2); or

(3) at a regular meeting of a property owners' association, unit owners' association, or council of owners.

(c) If the petition circulator acts in good faith in determining ownership and delivering copies of the petition as required by this section, an owner's lack of receipt of a copy of the petition does not affect the application of a modification or termination of a restriction under this chapter to the amenity property.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 213.007.

The petitioners' summary judgment evidence includes the declaration of Hardie, in which he testified concerning his efforts to identify the owners of beneficiary property and to deliver the petition. Regarding the identification of owners, Hardie testified: