Garrigues v. Hardie
[…] See id. § 213.008(a) ("The modification or termination of the restriction is adopted if the owners of at least 75 percent of the total number, as applicable, of the lots or parcels of land and the units or apartments of condominiums in the development, including the owners of the amenity property, vote in favor of the modification or termination of the restriction."). Pursuant to Chapter 213, Hardie filed an affidavit with the Nueces County Clerk setting out the modified restrictions and the voting totals. See id. § 213.010(a) ("The petition circulator shall certify the result of the votes by filing an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the restriction modified or terminated is recorded.").

C. Lawsuit

The homeowners sued the petitioners for injunctive and declaratory relief seeking to enforce the 1971 deed restriction and to invalidate the petition to modify the restriction.