Garrigues v. Hardie
[…] Hardie distributed the petition at large gatherings of interested owners and at regular meetings of condominium unit owners' associations and councils. He also distributed the petitions by regular mail, personal delivery, and through the assistance of others. Hardie maintained a record of the votes received by personal delivery, mail, e-mail, and facsimile. According to Hardie's records, 296 of 355 owners, or 83%, voted in favor of the petition. See id. § 213.008(a) ("The modification or termination of the restriction is adopted if the owners of at least 75 percent of the total number, as applicable, of the lots or parcels of land and the units or apartments of condominiums in the development, including the owners of the amenity property, vote in favor of the modification or termination of the restriction."). Pursuant to Chapter 213, Hardie filed an affidavit with the Nueces County Clerk setting out the modified restrictions and the voting totals.