holding that defendant who had obtained directed verdict and had failed to pursue affirmatively pleaded counterclaims before jury was discharged waived them
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that we must apply the rule and statute as set out by the Legislature in our analysis of the contract at bar.
Rules set out by an administrative agency at the direction of the Legislature have the same force and effect of legislation, and are therefore construed like statutes. Lewis v. Jacksonville Bldg. and Loan Ass'n, 540 S.W.2d 307, 310 (Tex. 1976).
Thus, it is appropriate to apply the analytical framework supplied by the Legislature in TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016 (Vernon 1998), which states:
The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by the statute:
(1) "May" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.
(2) "Shall" imposes a duty.
(3) "Must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent.
(Emphasis added.)
The word "must" in the quoted rule explicitly applies to the creation of a contractual agreement.