In Garrett v. State, 641 S.W.2d 232 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981), the court reversed because hearsay was admitted that bolstered a prior witness' testimony.
[…] Appeal from the Criminal District Court No. 2.
Ronald L. Goranson, Dallas, court appointed on appeal only, for appellant.
Henry Wade, Dist. Atty. and W.T. Westmoreland, Jr., Jon Sparling and Jerry Banks, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, and Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
Before ONION, P.J., and ROBERTS and CLINTON, JJ.
OPINION
This is an appeal from a conviction for criminal solicitation. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 15.03. Punishment, enhanced by a prior burglary conviction alleged and proven, was assessed by the jury at sixty (60) years' imprisonment.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 15.03 (Criminal Solicitation), provides:
"(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.