Garrett v. State, 639 S.W.2d 18 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1982).
[…] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 36.02 (Vernon Supp. 1986). Thus, Garrett contends that the indictment was fundamentally defective under Texas law because it included the "with intent to influence" language in lieu of the essential element "as consideration for." The state, on the other hand, argues that it matters not whether the word "consideration" was used in the indictment, since when read as a whole, the indictment encompasses this element.
When determining the sufficiency of a Texas indictment, one should begin with the premise articulated in article 21.03 of the Texas Code Crim.Proc.Ann.: "Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." Going one step further, "[a]n indictment or information must by direct and positive averments allege all the constituent elements of the offense sought to be charged. Nothing must be left to inference or intendment." Chance v.