Garrett v. State, 639 S.W.2d 18 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1982).
[…] When determining the sufficiency of a Texas indictment, one should begin with the premise articulated in article 21.03 of the Texas Code Crim.Proc.Ann.: "Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." Going one step further, "[a]n indictment or information must by direct and positive averments allege all the constituent elements of the offense sought to be charged. Nothing must be left to inference or intendment." Chance v. State, 563 S.W.2d 812, 814 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978) (en banc) (cites omitted). But, article 21.17 of the Tex. Code Crim. Proc.Ann. provides: "words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning or which include the sense of the statutory words."
The first step that must be considered is whether the "as consideration for" language is an essential element of the offense. An en banc Court of Criminal Appeals has held that it is. McCallum v. State, 686 S.W.2d 132, 135-36, 139 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985).