Garcia v. Interstate Plumbing Air Conditioning, LLC
[…] Id. (citing NRS § 608.180 which states that "[t]he Labor Commissioner or the representative of the Labor Commissioner shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, to be enforced").

In this case, Plaintiff concedes that NRS § 608.019 does not provide for a private cause of action. (See Response to Mot. for Partial Judgment (#24) at 3). Therefore, the Court dismisses that causes of action. The parties contest whether NRS §§ 608.115, 608.018, and NRS 338 et seq. provide for private causes of action.

Section 608.115 provides that "[e]very employer shall establish and maintain records of wages for the benefit of his or her employees." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.115(1). In Fetrow-Fix, the court explicitly addressed whether NRS § 608.115 provided for a private cause of action. See 2010 WL 4774255 at *2. The court found that NRS § 608.115 did.