Garcia v. Interstate Plumbing Air Conditioning, LLC
[…] (a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work; or
(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.018(1). Under factor one, the statute does not confer a right on employees as a class, but instead regulates and focuses on the employer's conduct. Under the third and determinative factor, the Nevada Legislature expressly stated that the Labor Commissioner must enforce NRS § 608.018. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.180 (providing that the "Labor Commissioner or the representative of the Labor Commissioner shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, to be enforced"). Accordingly, the Court does not imply a private cause of action under NRS § 608.018 and grants Defendants' motion. See also Cueto-Reyes v. All My Sons Moving Co. of LV, No. 2:09-cv-2299-ECR-RJJ, 2010 WL 4683714 (D. Nev.