Garcia v. Interstate Plumbing Air Conditioning, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court does not imply a private cause of action under NRS § 608.018 and grants Defendants' motion. See also Cueto-Reyes v. All My Sons Moving Co. of LV, No. 2:09-cv-2299-ECR-RJJ, 2010 WL 4683714 (D. Nev. Nov. 10, 2010) (finding that there was no private right of action to bring suit for violations of NRS § 608.018).

Chapter 338 of the Nevada Revised Statutes generally involves public works and planning. See generally NRS Chapter 338. Section 338.020 regulates the hourly and daily wage rate for workers under a state contract. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 338.020. Section 338.015 specifically provides that "[t]he Labor Commissioner shall enforce the provisions of NRS 338.010 to 338.130, inclusive." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 338.015(1).

Here, Plaintiff alleges a cause of action under NRS § 338.020. (See Complaint (#1-1) at 27). Under factor one, an examination of the chapter does not confer any rights on employees as a class, but instead regulates and focuses on the employer's conduct.