Garcia v. Interstate Plumbing Air Conditioning, LLC
[…] (See Response to Mot. for Partial Judgment (#24) at 3). Therefore, the Court dismisses that causes of action. The parties contest whether NRS §§ 608.115, 608.018, and NRS 338 et seq. provide for private causes of action.

Section 608.115 provides that "[e]very employer shall establish and maintain records of wages for the benefit of his or her employees." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.115(1). In Fetrow-Fix, the court explicitly addressed whether NRS § 608.115 provided for a private cause of action. See 2010 WL 4774255 at *2. The court found that NRS § 608.115 did. Accordingly, this Court denies Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff's NRS § 608.115 claims.

Section 608.018 provides:

An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works:
(a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work; or
(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any scheduled week of work.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.018(1). Under factor one, the statute does not confer a right on employees as a class, but instead regulates and focuses on the employer's conduct.