Garcia v. Interstate Plumbing Air Conditioning, LLC
[…] Id.

Under factor one, the court determines whether the Legislature intended to confer a right on employees as a class and not whether plaintiffs would benefit from the statute. Id. at 102 n. 12. Under factor three, if the Legislature expressly charges an administrative official with enforcing a section of laws, a private cause of action generally cannot be implied. Id. at 102. The Nevada Supreme Court recognized that NRS § 608.180 expressly ordered the Nevada Labor Commissioner to enforce NRS §§ 608.005 to 608.195, inclusively. Id. (citing NRS § 608.180 which states that "[t]he Labor Commissioner or the representative of the Labor Commissioner shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, to be enforced").

In this case, Plaintiff concedes that NRS § 608.019 does not provide for a private cause of action. (See Response to Mot. for Partial Judgment (#24) at 3). Therefore, the Court dismisses that causes of action.