Garcia v. E.I. DuPont deNEMOURS and Co.
[…] The hearing was held on March 19, 1999. The Board found that pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2303 (b), it lacked jurisdiction over the Claimant's request for permanent impairment and disfigurement benefits arising out of the 1994 work accident because the petition was filed more than two years after that injury. (Bd. Dec. at 5.) The Board also held that there was no evidence that the 1996 injury resulted in or caused whatever disability the Claimant had suffered, if any, as a result of the 1996 injury. As a consequence of those holdings, the Claimant's petition was denied.

In relevant part, Section 2303 reads:
(a) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's death the employee's dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this State, such employee, or in the event of the employee's death resulting from such injury the employee's dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:

(1) The employee's employment is principally localized in this State; or
(2) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state; or
(3) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to the employee's employer; or
(4) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada.

(b) The payment or award of benefits under the workers' compensation law of another state . . . shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this chapter, provided that claim under this chapter is filed within 2 years after such injury. . . .

Contrary to what his attorney stated before the Board, the Claimant did not request additional compensation due for a recurrence of a partial disability pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2325. The Board did not address such a claim presumably for that reason. See Bd.