Garcia v. E.I. DuPont deNEMOURS and Co.
[…] As a result, the Claimant then had five years to file a claim in Delaware if necessary. He did so in 1998, therefore the Board did have jurisdiction. Cited in support of that proposition here and before the Board were New Castle v. Goodman, Del. Supr., 461 A.2d 1012 (1983); Starun v. All American Engineering Co., Del. Supr., 350 A.2d 765 (1975); and McCarnan v. New Castle County, Del. Super., C. A. No. 858-JL-18, Martin, J. (May 2, 1996). Unfortunately for the Claimant, the Court disagrees.

19 Del. C. § 2361 (b) reads: Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department.

The Claimant also argues that the benefits paid fall under the Delaware workers compensation benefits because they would not qualify as Pennsylvania benefits.