C.A. No. 05A-11-011-JRS.
[…] Divita, 315 C.A. 1972 (N.C.C.)) ( no implied agreement created when claimant sought to have limitations period tolled because of a single payment of $7.00 made two and a half years after the accident).
See Garcia v. E.I. DuPont deNemours Co., 2000 WL 1211308, at *2 (Del.Super.Ct. 2000) (affirming the Board's denial of claimant's petition even though the Board allegedly failed "to consider whether the payment of medical bills for over four years constituted an implied agreement to provide compensation"). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2344(a) ("If the employer and the injured employee . . . reach an agreement in regard to compensation or other benefits in accordance with this chapter, a memorandum of such agreement signed by the parties in interest shall be filed with the Department and, if approved by it, shall be final and binding unless modified as provided in § 2347 of this title. Such agreement shall be approved by the Department only when the terms thereof conform to this chapter.").
14. Likewise unconvincing is Bermudez' contention that there is not substantial evidence to support the Board's decision. The Board is free to accept the testimony of one expert over the opinion of another, so long as it is supported by substantial evidence.