concluding that a Maryland public school is not a place of public accommodation
[…] In this instance, BOE would be liable for Peter and Whittaker's conduct even if it was the result of malice or gross negligence. Alternatively, BOE may also be liable for Peter and Whittaker's actions if they injured Student Doe by failing to properly supervise him in the classroom. Under either set of facts, BOE must be joined as a defendant. See CJ § 5-518(d)(1) (“The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a county board employee . . . that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of employment . . . .”). Accordingly, the Gandys' negligence claims against BOE may proceed at this stage.