concluding that a Maryland public school is not a place of public accommodation
[…] Accordingly, the Court will permit the Gandys' negligence claims to proceed against Defendant Hahn.
iii. BOE
BOE argues that the Gandys' negligence claims fail as a matter of law because they seek to hold BOE liable for malicious acts by Peter and Whittaker, which clearly fall outside the scope of their employment. For the reasons explained below, the Court disagrees.
The procedure for asserting a tort claim against a county school board and its employees is governed by § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Annotated Code. Under the statute, “a county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. [“CJ”] § 5-518(e).