Games-Neely v. Sanders
[…] Vol. 2000); (5) speeding (West Virginia Code § 17C-6-1) (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2000); and (6) leaving the scene of an accident involving injury (West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1(a) (1999) Repl. Vol. 2000)). Our review of these statutory violations with which the defendant was charged leads to the conclusion that each offense requires an element of proof that the other does not. Thus, pursuant to Gill, there is a presumption that the legislature intended to create separate offenses and there is no double jeopardy violation when those offenses are tried separately.

West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(g) provides:

Any person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from any law-enforcement officer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity, after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who causes bodily injury to any person during or resulting from his or her flight, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.

West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(c)(2) provides:
When so driving [DUI] does any act forbidden by law or fails to perform any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or failure proximately causes bodily injury to any person other than himself or herself, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in the county or regional jail for not less than one day nor more than one year, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than twenty-four hours, and shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.