holding that the PCR rules "contemplate an adjudication on the merits of the original petition, one bite of the apple as it were."
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-80.
The voluntary dismissal of an action by a plaintiff with the consent of the opposing party is without prejudice unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation. Rule 41(a)(1), SCRCP.
The lower court dismissed Gamble's first petition prior to adjudication on the merits with the consent of the State. The Order did not state the application was dismissed with prejudice. Therefore, Gamble was entitled to make another petition.
Neither Supreme Court Rule 50(3) nor S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-90 acts to bar, as successive, Gamble's current petition. South Carolina's Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, § 17-27-90, states:
"All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application."
South Carolina's Supreme Court Rule 50(3) states:
". . . successive applications for relief are not to be entertained, and the burden shall be on the applicant to establish that any new ground raised in a subsequent application could not have been raised by him in the previous application."