Gamble v. Gamble
[…] Based on the record reviewed below, we are not persuaded that the court erred or abused its discretion in denying Father an additional monetary award.

A. Standards Governing Marital Property and Marital Awards

Marital property includes "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). "When the court grants . . . a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property." FL § 8-202(a)(1). "When the court grants . . . an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property." FL § 8-202(a)(2).

Marital property "does not include property" that is "acquired before the marriage" or is "directly traceable" to property acquired before marriage. FL § 8-201(e)(3)(i), (iv). Although "[p]roperty that is initially non-marital can become marital[,]" Innerbichler v.