Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4020(1)(2) provides in pertinent part: "The Director shall . . . take such action . . . to make information and data available to the public . . . with regard to the flood insurance program, its coverage and objectives, and estimated and chargeable flood insurance premium rates."
42 U.S.C. § 4081 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements . . . which may be necessary for the purpose of utilizing . . . insurance companies or other insurers."
42 U.S.C. § 4083 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to make final settlement of any claims or demands which may arise as a result of any financial transactions which he is authorized to carry out under this subchapter, and may . . . refer any disputes relating to such claims or demands to arbitration."
Section 4128 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides a general broad grant of authority to the Director of FEMA, without specifying any subject matter. It provides: "The Director is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this Act."