Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] The complete text of § 4081(c) provides: "The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall hold any agent or broker selling of undertaking to sell flood insurance under this chapter harmless from any judgment for damages against such agent or broker as a result of any court action by a policyholder or applicant arising out of an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and shall provide any such agent or broker with indemnification, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees, arising out of and caused by an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency and its contractors. The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission."
The defendant argues that this statute does not apply to insurance companies because it was written prior to the time insurance companies were involved in issuing SFIP's.