Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] Id. at 795. Article VIII(Q) of the SFIP which FEMA established provides that any action against a WYO insurer to recover money under the policy must be bought within one year from the date of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance. Id. The court, however, held that this statute of limitations did not apply to the plaintiffs' tortious claims against the WYO insurers. Id. at 796. Therefore, under this court's reading, § 4013 does not provide authorization to preempt plaintiffs' state law claims in the issue before this court.
42 U.S.C. § 4019 provides: "The Director is authorized to prescribe regulations establishing the general method or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance made available under the provisions of this chapter." Pursuant to this statutory authorization, FEMA has stated that a "WYO Company issuing flood insurance coverage shall arrange for the adjustment, settlement, payment and defense of all claims arising from policies of flood insurance it issues under the Program, based upon the terms and conditions