Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] Civ. Code art. 1997 which provides: "An obligor in bad faith is liable for all the damages, foreseeable or not, that are a direct consequence of his failure to perform." The Revision Comments include the following: "Bad Faith . . . conveys the intended meaning here, that is, an intentional and malicious failure to perform." For the purposes of a 12(b)(6) Motion, the plaintiffs have adequately alleged bad faith claims which are separate and distinct from claims for the allowance or disallowance of claims on the policy. Thus, plaintiffs' state law claim, under La. Civ. Code art. 1997, does not fall under the West Court's holding which refers specifically to a claim regarding coverage under the policy.
42 U.S.C. § 4020(1)(2) provides in pertinent part: "The Director shall . . . take such action . . . to make information and data available to the public . . . with regard to the flood insurance program, its coverage and objectives, and estimated and chargeable flood insurance premium rates."
42 U.S.C. § 4081 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements . . . which may be necessary for the purpose of utilizing . . . insurance companies or other insurers."