Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] Serv. Comm., 476 U.S. at 359, 106 S.Ct at 1894. "In our view, the language, structure, and legislative history of the Act best support the petitioners' position that the Act denies the [agency] the power to dictate to the States as it has in these cases." Louisiana Publ. Serv. Comm., 476 U.S. at 359, 106 S.Ct. at 1894. Courts cannot assume that a general and broad granting statute such as § 4128 confers limitless authority upon an agency to do as it wishes; any action taken must be within the purposes of the Act and the statutory structure.
42 U.S.C. § 4128(b) provides: "The head of each Federal agency that administers a program of financial assistance relating to the acquisition, construction, reconstructions, repair, or improvement of publicly or privately owned land or facilities, and each Federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision, approval, regulation, or insuring of banks, savings and loan associations, or similar institutions, shall, in cooperation with the Director, issue appropriate rules and regulations to govern the carrying out of the agency's responsibilities under this Act."
Does the Purpose of the Act reflect Congress' intention to preempt extra-contractual state law claims?
The de la Cuesta Court, determining that the purpose of the Act evidenced Congress' intent to preempt state laws, is instructive.