Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4081 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements . . . which may be necessary for the purpose of utilizing . . . insurance companies or other insurers."
42 U.S.C. § 4083 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to make final settlement of any claims or demands which may arise as a result of any financial transactions which he is authorized to carry out under this subchapter, and may . . . refer any disputes relating to such claims or demands to arbitration."
Section 4128 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides a general broad grant of authority to the Director of FEMA, without specifying any subject matter. It provides: "The Director is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this Act." The question remains whether Congress intended for the Director of FEMA to preempt extra-contractual state law claims under this particular statute.