Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' state law claim, under La. Civ. Code art. 1997, does not fall under the West Court's holding which refers specifically to a claim regarding coverage under the policy.
42 U.S.C. § 4020(1)(2) provides in pertinent part: "The Director shall . . . take such action . . . to make information and data available to the public . . . with regard to the flood insurance program, its coverage and objectives, and estimated and chargeable flood insurance premium rates."
42 U.S.C. § 4081 provides in pertinent part: "The Director is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements . . . which may be necessary for the purpose of utilizing . . . insurance companies or other insurers."