Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4011 provides: "To carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States."
42 U.S.C. § 4013(a)(6) provides in pertinent part: "The Director shall . . . provide by regulation for general terms and conditions of insurability which shall be applicable to properties eligible for flood insurance coverage . . . including any other terms or conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter." The Fifth Circuit examined this statute and the regulation promulgated thereunder. Spence v. Omaha Indemnity Ins.