Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] At 1899-1903; Cajun Electric, 109 F.3d at 255-58; First Gibraltar, 42 F.3d at 899-902. "An agency may not confer power upon itself. To permit an agency to expand its power in the face of a congressional limitation on its jurisdiction would be to grant to the agency power to override Congress. This we are both unwilling and unable to do." Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm, 476 U.S. at 377, 106 S.Ct. at 1903. FEMA expanded its power by preempting extra-contractual state law claims, considering the language and meaning of §§ 4081(c) and 4072 under the NFIA.
42 U.S.C. § 4081 specifically covers the arrangements for the insurance industries participating in the National Flood Insurance Program. Section 4081(c) specifically provides in pertinent part: "The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission." The plain language of this statute clearly anticipates claims against entities for which FEMA will not be held liable.