Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] The Court may grant judgment on the pleadings only if, on the admitted facts, the moving party is clearly entitled to judgment.
(citations omitted.) See also Greenbert v. General Mills Fun Group, Inc., 478 F.2d 254, 256 (5th Cir. 1973) (comparing motion for judgment on the pleadings to motion for summary judgment); Wright Miller, Federal Practice Procedure: Civil 2d § 1368.
III. BACKGROUND
The National Flood Insurance Program
The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 ("the Act") established the National Flood Insurance Program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001- 4129. Two of the main purposes of the National Flood Insurance Act are to "substantially increase the limits of coverage authorized under the national flood insurance program" and to "require States or local communities, as a condition of future Federal financial assistance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate flood plain ordinances . . . consistent with Federal standards to reduce or avoid future flood losses." 42 U.S.C. § 4002(b)(1) and (3). Furthermore, the Act is meant to "encourage State and local governments to make appropriate land use adjustments to constrict the development of land which is exposed to flood damage and minimize damage caused by flood losses." 42 U.S.C. § 4001(e).