Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K" (4).
[…] They address specific subject matters, none of which pertain to judicial review, federal jurisdiction, applicability of state law or federal common law. Although the statues give a considerable amount of authority to the Director, it would be unreasonable to read into any one of them, considering the plain language of the statutes and their minimal legislative histories, that Congress intended for these specific authority granting statues to encompass the power to preempt state law claims.
42 U.S.C. § 4011 provides: "To carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States."