Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K"(4).
[…] In re Estate of Lee, 812 F.2d 253, 256 (5th Cir. 1987). "Congress established the National Flood Insurance Program to provide insurance coverage at or below actuarial rates. The program is currently operated by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) and actually is supported by the Federal treasury." Gowland v. Aetna, 143 F.3d 951, 953 (5th Cir. 1998).
A claimant may file suit on a claim for the disallowance or partial disallowance of payment under the SFIP, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4072 which states the following:
[T]he Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court.
This statute requires that a claimant file suit in federal courts for claims that involve the allowance or disallowance of claims or claims that pertain particularly to the terms of the policy.