Civil Action No. 03-3476 Section "K"(4).
[…] B. Extra-Contractual State Law Claim Under La. Civ. Code art. 1997.
Plaintiffs also assert an extra-contractual bad faith claim under La. Civ. Code art. 1997. This Court has already determined that plaintiffs' extra-contractual claim does not fall under 42 U.S.C. § 4072 because it is a claim against the insurer for its bad faith adjustment of claims. (Doc. Rec. No. 60). Thus, a claim against an insurer for bad faith practices is not a claim for which the federal government or FEMA is liable. Statues and regulations promulgated by FEMA support this understanding. 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) provides: "The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission." The following regulation promulgated by FEMA anticipates lawsuits for against an insurer for which FEMA will not be held liable:
Limitation on Litigation Costs.
a. Following receipt of notice of litigation, the FEMA Office of General Counsel ("OGC") shall review the information submitted.